Ukraine’s Foreign Minister Visits Occupation Line in Georgia
Within the framework of an official visit to Georgia, Ukrainian Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin visited Khurvaleti village, located on the occupation line with Georgia’s breakaway South Ossetia region. The Ukrainian FM spoke with the locals beyond the barbed wire fence and was informed about the grave humanitarian situation in the region.
Klimkin said that Georgia and Ukraine are facing the same challenges and have similar values. “I have the same sad feeling when I come to the line of contact in Donbass occupied by Russia… It is symbolic that where Russia is there are occupied territories and barbed wire fences,” he said.
Klimkin added that unlike Georgia, there is shooting at the occupation line in Ukraine and people die there every day. “I would like to express special gratitude to everyone in Georgia who has fought against Russian aggression. We have the same values, we have the same roles—it’s about European integration, it’s about becoming a part of the European and Trans-Atlantic family. We have the same challenges and threats and we have to fight together,” he said.
Klimkin arrived in Georgia on Friday. He had a meeting with his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Janelidze. The ministers discussed a broad spectrum of political, economic and cultural-humanitarian issues between the two countries, underlining the importance of conducting regular consultations between the foreign ministries.
The necessity of deepening cooperation within the framework of international organizations, including the Eastern Partnership format, was also highlighted. The officials spoke about the importance of exchanging high-level visits. Mikheil Janelidze expressed the hope that a visit by Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko will occur soon.
Janelidze and Klimkin exchanged views over the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions and in Ukraine’s east regions and reaffirmed their strong support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of each other’s countries.
Following the meeting, the Ministers signed a joint statement on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Ukraine. The Ukrainian FM also met Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.