Georgia’s Kvirikashvili: My Vision Is to Solve Our Conflicts Peacefully
TBILISI – Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili opened the 4th Caucasus Security Forum by raising the issue of Georgia’s occupation.
The PM also commented on the April 18-19 visit of the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov to Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia.
"20 percent of my country's territory is occupied, the Foreign Affairs Minister of the Russian Federation deliberately visits the occupied territories where the process of militarization is in full swing,” Kvirikashvili said.
However, he added that despite the difficulties and turbulent times, Georgia “remains an island of stability.”
Kvirikashvili also spoke about security challenges Georgia and the whole region faces and emphasized the importance of resolving the conflicts peacefully.
"I would like to reaffirm, that my vision is to solve our conflicts peacefully, with the engagement of our strategic partners, including the US, the EU, and NATO, based on the full respect of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” he added.
Kvirikashvili spoke about the path Georgia has come through until today and underlined the government’s goal to join the European Union and NATO.
“During the last twenty-five years since Georgia regained its independence, we transformed ourselves from a country wasted by civil war, into a dynamic, democratic state. The Georgian people have made their goal of joining the European Union and NATO not only a priority, but a destiny leading to higher standards of democracy, security, peace and prosperity in our country and the region,” he stated.
Kvirikashvili also spoke on Georgia’s strategic and transit role in the region, saying it is “a key component of the Great Silk Road, which is drastically changing the perception of our region's political geography.”
The PM pointed out that Georgia is located on the crossroads of the West and East, making it a trustworthy partner to its neighbors and allies.
He also expressed his hopes that dialogue and coordination will ensure stability in the South Caucasus, which serves the interests of all countries in the region.
Today, Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze also addressed the participants of the forum.
South Caucasus Security Forum 2017 is a 4th edition of one of the most prestigious foreign policy and security forums in the South Caucasus held since 2013.
This year the Forum is taking place on April 20-21, 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
It is co-organized by the STRATPOL – Strategic Policy Institute and Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS).