Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017 to Open Today
The 15th season of Tbilisi Fashion Week opens today at 18:30 at Wine Factory N1/Tbili Sio, where SOLO will present an exhibition and performance featuring famous Georgian actress and fashion icon - Sopiko Chiaureli.
The event will be held with the support of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Culture and Tbilisi City Hall.
Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017 will last for five days, and it includes 21 events in total.
On April 20-23, Tbilisi History Museum Karvasla will host designer Mariam Gvasalia's runway show. The same evening the Kakhaberi runway show will also take place.
On April 22, designer Ani Datukashvili will present her collection at School N6 rooms and hall. Also, Brand LTFR will host a closed event with buyers and media representatives.
Fashion Week will culminate in a runway show featuring Lasha Jokhadze, which will take place on renovated Aghmashenebeli Avenue in New Tiflis.
Additionally, Tbilisi Fashion Week will feature autumn/winter collections of up and coming Georgian designers, like: ELENNY, MIA, Laboratory the Window, ETHERE ACCESOIRE, Atelier 27, MARTA, Giorgi Tatanashvili, LIKAFORLIKA.
The participants of the event will also be able to take part in the Red Nose Day fundraiser, which will last during the whole week.
Moreover, the Memorandum of Understanding was signed with the Solidarity Fund, which means that Georgian designers will be even more involved in charity.
Foreign designers and brands will also take part in Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017, including Lara Quint and SAYYA (Urkaine), ZLATOSTUDIO (Russia), SONCESS (Armenia), ZDDZ (UK), which will be presented in Ernst & Young office of Tbilisi on April 23.
Between runway shows there will be champagne tastings featuring Luciano champagne.
Furthermore, this season kicks off project TALK, in collaboration with the Marketer.ge.
On April 20, Impact Hub Tbilisi will host discussions on “Branding and Communication” led by Maragon University specialists. Fashion journalist at Barneys New York, Vogue Italia, ELLE Russia, consultant, stylist and blogger Roza Sinaisky will also participate in the discussions. Tickets are available from April 7 at www.biletebi.ge.
With the support of Georgia’s National Tourism Administration (GNTA), Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017 will be attended by a number of international media representatives including Vogue Italia, Elle Russia, Officiel Ukraine, British Vogue, and many more. GNTA will also arrange a tour in Tbilisi in order to acquaint the guests with the sights and cultural monuments of the capital.
Also, the Enterprise Development Agency will host the following buyers: Harvey Nichols HONG KONG, RIJOUX STORE Tel-Aviv, Concept Store PORTA 9 Russia, Al Duca D’acosta VENICE, United Legend Strasbourg, Joseph Store London to familiarize them with Georgian designers.
On April 12, a special showroom was opened in the main atrium of Tbilisi Mall, general sponsor of Tbilisi Fashion Week.
The showroom will be open until April 24 and it features the collections of the following designers: Salio Abuseridze, Moko, Mimosa, Shavdia, Art Salon Lika, Workshop Besiki 22, M.G.N.T. Style, No One, Co.Mode, Sopo Iosebidze, Atelier 27, Zedadan, Person, Atelier 22, Anishko, Avazaki, Makrateli, Lovoa, Medamoda, Lunda Story, Mamy Bag, Katrin, Lazeti and Levanto.
The official cosmetics brand of Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017 is MAC. Beauty salons- ART HOUSE and La Paris do the models' makeup.
The official host of the Fashion Week is Meidan Group.
The partners of the event are: Model Agency Geomodels, Marketer.ge, Kate’s Cool Attitude, Gabunia and Partners, Luciano, Tbili Sio, Hotel Ambassadori, BOXMEDIA GROUP, “EY”, Sechste Autorisierte Schule AMIRANI, MUSEUM HOTEL, Wine Factory N1.
Tbilisi Fashion Week 2017's media partners are Music Box, Georgia Today, Radio Fortuna, Artarea TV, Alma.