Tbilisi Tea Festival 2017 to Feature Georgian and Foreign Tea Products
Good news for tea lovers -this Sunday, on April 23 Tbilisi Tea Festival 2017 will take place in Mtatsminda Park, Central Square, which will feature productions of Georgian and foreign tea producer companies.
Within the framework of the festival the presentation of the "New Georgian Tea 2017" and the National Championship of Georgian Tea Masters will be held.
The events are held by the initiative and under the auspices of the "Georgian Organic Tea Producers" and "Georgian-Chinese Tea Cluster."
Tea Masters Cup will be held in Russian, Georgian and English languages.
The students of Tea Mastery School and tea lovers will show their skills for the preparation and tasting of tea.
The winners of the qualifying round and people in charge of tea activities will have an opportunity to take part in Tea Masters Cup International competition 2017.
The Festival visitors also will be able to get detailed information about tea cultivation, tea ceremonies of different cultures, and taste different kinds of teas and delicacies.
Leading Georgian and foreign Tea companies will make free tea degustation and also sell their products on the stalls.
Georgian tea corner will present national Georgian tea and its drinking traditions, cultivation and products.
Festival participants will also perform their cultural dances and songs. Each country representative will be given 30-40 minutes to present their culture by stage performances accompanied by their national music.
The festival will be closed by a jazz concert.