PASHA Bank Plants 1000 Oak Trees
This year again PASHA Bank congratulated its partners and clients on Easter in a special way: on behalf of its associates, the Bank planted 1,000 Georgian Oak (Quercus Iberica) and Imeretian Oak (Quercus Imeretina) trees, the latter currently on the Red List of threatened plant species.
The seedlings were planted in Imereti region and fully covered one of the areas in the Ajameti Managed Reserve in which rehabilitation processes are being carried out. Together with Treepex and PASHA Bank, the representatives of the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and local schoolchildren also joined the planting process.
“At PASHA Bank we pay considerable attention to corporate social responsibility and we have carried out a number of charity and social activities in Georgia,” said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing at PASHA Bank. “This year we decided to mostly focus on environmental-friendly projects and get our clients and partners involved as well. Together with Treepex, we are happy to have another opportunity to contribute to the rehabilitation program and do a good deed”.
“We highly appreciate PASHA Bank’s initiative to participate in the rehabilitation of the Ajameti Managed Reserve,” said Toma Dekanoidze, acting Head of Planning and Development Service at the Agency of Protected Areas. “It is a part of 10-year plan according to which Imeretian Oak and Zelkova trees will be re-planted here. We hope that the Bank will continue its ‘green activities’ and set a good example to other companies in doing so”.
In terms of its “green projects,” PASHA Bank recently planted 2017 Georgian Pine Trees near Borjomi, where 260 hectares of forest got burnt down in August 2008. The Bank plans to fulfill even more eco projects in future.