Georgian Leaders Congratulate Population on Easter
TBILISI - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated the  population on Easter, which is a festival and holiday celebrating the resurrection of Jesus from the dead, described in the New Testament as having occurred on the third day of his burial after his crucifixion by the Romans at Calvary c. 30 AD.
Easter is the culmination of the Passion of Jesus, preceded by Lent (or Great Lent), a forty-day period of fasting, prayer, and penance.
While attending a festive midnight service at the Holy Trinity Cathedral on Saturday, the PM extended his Easter wishes to the Georgians, wishing them good health and long life.
“I believe our country will return its glory which we all miss so much. Love will unite our nation. The glory of the country can’t be reached if the nation is not united,” said Kvirikashvili.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili attended the Easter liturgy in St. Nicholas church of Dusheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region.
“Every year we celebrate the defeat of evil by kindness and love. Happy Easter!” he said.
Later, the President, PM and the representatives of the government attended an Easter dinner in the Patriarchate of Georgia and congratulated Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II and the whole Georgia on this very important day.