Fine Arts Museum Hosts Georgian Masterpieces
On April 6, the Georgian National Museum’s Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts hosted the opening of the exhibition ‘Georgian Painting of the Early 20th Century’.
The exhibition features the best works of artists who laid the foundations for 20th century art in Georgia. Showcasing a wide spectrum of visual art of the early 20th century, the exhibition presents diverse contemporary artistic styles which are in accord with the common European artistic process. Simultaneously, they are characterized by clearly expressed national peculiarities as it can be seen in the art of outstanding Georgian artists endowed with artistic creativity and individuality.
The exhibition features works by Mosse Toidze, Dimitri Shevardnadze, Lado Gudiashvili, Valerian Sidamon-Eristavi, Alexander Bazhbeuk-Melikov, Kirill Zdanevich, Shalva Kikodze, Elene Akhvlediani, Ketevan Maghalashvili, Tamar Abakelia, Alexander Tsimakuridze, Apolon Kutateladze, Mikheil Bilanishvili, Felix Varlamishvili, Petre Otskheli, Irakli Gamrekeli, Sergo Kobuladze, Ucha Japaridze and Korneli Sanadze.
‘Georgian Painting of the Early 20th Century’ can be regarded as a continuation of the exhibition ‘Masterpieces from the Museum of Fine Arts Collection’. Davit Lortkipanidze, Director General of the Georgian National Museum, opened the event: “First of all, let me extend my thanks to all employees who have made this exhibition happen. I hope it will be enjoyed by as many visitors as possible. I believe that very soon, after its rehabilitation, the Museum of Fine Arts will be one of the most [distinguished] and contemporary places [in Tbilisi].”
“The exhibition comprises such high class paintings that any country would be proud of,” Givi Toidze, a distinguished painter from the elderly generation of the Georgian art school, told GEORGIA TODAY. “These are our great painters who have left their works as a rich heritage behind them. This is opulent material on which our future generation must be raised. This is a brilliant exhibition. There are a lot painters of genius represented. I cannot highlight any particular one, as each was a genius. I will simply mention that Sergo Kobuladze was my lecturer. It means a lot for me personally”.
“Some years ago, the Georgian National Gallery hosted a similar but larger scale exhibition on its rehabilitation day,” Nino Khundadze, curator of the exhibition, told us. “However, today, this exhibition is connected with the rehabilitation process of the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts. We aim to highlight the importance of its rehabilitation by showcasing its masterpieces”.
The Museum of Fine Arts is open from 10 am to 6 pm Tuesday through Sunday. It is closed on Mondays and public holidays. Last admission is at 17.30. By visiting once, art lovers will be able to see the masterpieces of Georgian painting of the early 20th century (until May 14), as well as the masterpieces of world artists in another hall (until August 30).
WHERE: 1 Lado Gudiashvili Str.
WHEN: Until May 14
For more info, go to: