Georgian Gov’t to Look into Free Trade with India
The Georgian government is working to start negotiations on a free trade agreement with India, said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili during a government meeting last week.
He noted that a pre-study will be carried out prior to the process of starting the free trade agreement negotiations, in order to evaluate all the factors and the potential for a free trade agreement.
The PM noted that Georgia has free trade agreements with neighboring countries, the EU, and member states of the EFTA, and a free trade agreement is planned with China and Hong-Kong in the near future. It is believed that a delegation headed by George Gakharia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, will visit Delhi. It is expected that negotiations on a free trade agreement with India will begin within several months.
“Signing a free trade agreement with India is of very high importance, as Georgia has the potential to become a regional hub in that direction and the advantages of such existing possibilities should be taken,” PM Kvirikashvili said.