Training Program for Tour Guides to Start in Adjara
The Tourism Product Development Agency of the Adjara Tourism and Resorts Department will begin trainings for the tour guides. The registration for those interested in training will continue till April 5, 2017. It is planned to train sixty guides for four tourist destinations of the mountainous Adjara regionMachakhela route and Machakhela protected area Keda Wine Route plus Merisi route; Mountainous Adjara, Chirukhi route, Skhalta- Khikhani route, Khulo-Goderdzi and Green Lake route; Protected Areas of Kintrishi, Mtirala, Ispani, plus a bird observatory(Sakhalvasho- Shuamta).
The training program will run for two weeks, with a theoretical and practical program of lectures organized both at the Adjara Tourism Department and on location. The training will be delivered by historians, ethnographers and experienced touristic guides.
Apart from professional tour guides, the program is open for anyone interested to participate. Those who wish to take part in the program should either visit the Tourism Products Development Agency in Batumi on 84/86 King Parnavaz street, or send a CV to the Agency@gobatumi.comwith additional information  indicating which language guides they are and what directions they would like to be trained at.
Interviews with the candidates will be arranged from April 5-15. Participants will then be selected and assigned and training will go from the end of April until June 15, 2017.