Russia’s Putin Meets Self-proclaimed President of Georgia’s Breakaway Tskhinvali
Russian and South Ossetian news agencies reveal the details of the March 21st meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and ostensible president of Georgia’s breakaway Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region, Leonid Tibilov.
South Ossetian news agency PEC quoted Putin saying “Russia and South Ossetia have truly allied relations.”
"We are developing our relations on the basis of our basic treaty; we have also signed documents on sectoral areas, in general, everything is being implemented successfully. In such a large work, there are also issues that require special attention for our part," Putin said during the meeting.
According to PEC, Tibilov stressed that the meetings had become virtually annual and traditional.
"Indeed, for two years a lot of work has been done to implement the treaty, it is filled with new agreements, many of them are already working and the people have already experienced the results. These agreements are not just some kind of objective direction, but they mean security, confidence in the future, continuation of work on socio- economic development,” Tibilov said, PEC reports.
Russian news agency Tass writes that Putin wished success to Tibilov in regard with the upcoming presidential elections, scheduled for April 9, 2017.
"I wish you success. I hope that everything goes in accordance with the constitution and other laws," Putin said.
Tass reports that according to Tibilov, the South Ossetian people are able to feel the "positive results of the agreements with Russia, particularly, the agreement on cooperation and integration."