Foreign Ministry: Georgia Supports Ukraine’s Territorial Integrity
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) released a special statement regarding the third anniversary of the Russian annexation of Crimea.
According to Georgian representatives, the referendum conducted in Crimea three years ago under the pressure of Russian armed forces led to the illegal occupation and annexation of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea and the City of Sevastopol by the Russian Federation. “These acts were committed in complete disregard of the constitution and legislation of Ukraine, as well as of the fundamental norms and principles of international law,” the Georgian MFA said.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs condemned Russia's attempts to forcefully change Ukrainian borders.
“This practice of occupation and annexation undermines the established international order, and poses a serious threat to international security and stability. Today as never before, the firm and consolidated support of the international community is of the utmost importance in order to resist the ongoing aggression against sovereign states and to ensure peace and stability through the establishment of meaningful international security mechanisms on the ground,” the statement by the MFA reads.
In the statement, the MFA reaffirmed Georgia’s support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine within its internationally recognized borders.