Central Eurasia Leadership Alliance Holds Regional Conference in Tbilisi
The Central Eurasia Leadership Alliance held a regional conference discussing Georgia’s twenty-first century economic innovations at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi today as part of the three-day CELA reunion program.
The Central Eurasia Leadership Alliance (CELA) is an ambitious multi-cultural initiative aiming to strengthen regional cooperation between the countries of Central Asia, Afghanistan and Caucasus by creating a platform for sharing experience and professional knowledge and linking young and successful leaders in the region.
Georgian government officials included Aleksandre Jejelava, Vice-Premier Minister of Georgia; Dimitry Kumsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia; Mikheil Janelidze, Foreign Minister of Georgia; and Levan Davitashvili, the Minister of  Agriculture. They were among the attendees and speakers at the event, which united international organization and private sphere representatives with conference delegates from the Caucasus, Central Asia, and the United States.
Founded in 2002 by the Society of International Business Fellows (SIBF), CELA now unites almost 400 leaders from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kirgizstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan. Following the success of CELA, SIBF supported the creation of two similar networks in different parts of the world, founding Middle East Leadership Alliance (MELA) and South-East Asia Leadership Alliance (SEALA). The networks cumulatively organize events and activities in 30 countries around the world.