Quadrum Gudauri Hotel Featured by the BBC
The newly opened boutique hotel Quadrum at the Gudauri Ski resort, which was built from wooden shipping containers by Georgian architects Sandro Ramishvili and Irakli Eristavi, attracted international attention recently. A hotel in a minimalist style, Quadrum is located 2200 metres above sea level in upper Gudauri. It offers 11 rooms of various styles: singles, doubles, family suites, and deluxe suites. For the 2018 season it will add a yoga and fitness room and a swimming pool.
We’ve been open for just two days and the hotel was already full. Every car is stopping; people interested in what’s going on, so they're looking around.  As for the comfort: we’ve tried to make it maximally comfortable,” said Irakli Eristavi, owner of the hotel, in an interview with the BBC. One of the hotel's first guests, Karina Bagdasaryan from Moscow, talked about Quadrum's advantages for families. She said that children don’t like luxurious hotels at ski resorts; they want a place that resembles their home, and they feel comfortable in the little houses at Quadrum hotel.