Hungarian Foreign Minister Visits Georgia
TBILISI – Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili met the Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto, who arrived in Tbilisi today.
The officials discussed prospects of mutual cooperation, like strengthening of ties in trade and economy.
The importance of scheduled visit of Hungarian Prime Minister, Victor Orban in April was also highlighted. Within the visit, a joint business forum will be held, where along the Georgian businessman, representatives of around 50 Hungarian companies will take part in the event.
The officials also discussed recent developments in Georgia’s occupied territories and in the whole region.
Peter Szijjarto congratulated Georgian PM on the country’s success in its visa-liberalization process and stated that Hungary supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Prior meeting PM Kvirikashvili, Peter Szijjarto was welcomed by his Georgian counterpart, Mikheil Janelidze.
The key issue of the meeting was deepening of trade and economic relations between the two countries.
Janelidze welcomed the increased interest of Hungarian companies towards planned infrastructural and other projects in Georgia.
After the face-to-face meeting, the ministers held a joint press-conference.
Janelidze spoke about the developments in Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
He condemned the decision on the integration of armed forces of so-called South Ossetia and Russia and said that Georgia would manage to find a peaceful solution through the international support.
“The aggressive steps, carried out by the Russian Federation, need to be condemned by the international community,” Janelidze said.
Peter Szijjarto said that Hungary respects and supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
“Nobody can blame us that we are not talking loudly and unanimously in support of Georgia… We will always help your country,” he said.
The Hungarian FM also mentioned Georgia’s progress in visa-liberalization process with the European Union.
"We have always supported Georgia and we were confident that Georgia deserved to get visa-free regime much earlier. You did everything, you fulfilled all the requirements,” he said.