Get Energetic with Radio NRJ Georgia
International music station Radio NRJ started to broadcast on March 14 from its Tbilisi studio in the new Radio Café (2 Dolidze Str.), a space uniting a café and radio studio, which gives its guests a chance to see live broadcasts and to actually take part in the radio shows.
Radio NRJ’s entering the Georgian market is seen as an opportunity for the development of the radio sector and a platform for the promotion of both Georgian and international brands. Music lovers can listen to the station at 104.7 FM in Tbilisi City, Tbilisi region, and in Gudauri.
In an interview with, George Sharashidze, founder of Radio NRJ Georgia, says that the idea of cooperating with NRJ came after realizing that, in order to develop the Georgian radio market, it was necessary for an international brand to enter.
“The European standard radio station will change the existing situation radically for the better,” he said. “Apart from modern international hits, a one-hour slot will be dedicated to Georgian artists who will also be invited to talk to us live in the studio. The unique location of the Radio Café brings a chance for music lovers not only to listen to the music live on air, but also to take part in the show itself,” Sharashidze added.
Although the station’s format is primarily for music and entertainment, the show hosts will discuss ongoing current events in the country in the different show formats, but keeping it within the entertainment and music niche.
“The advantage of Radio NRJ, alongside its being a non-standard studio, is the strength of the existing brand, international experience, and direct links with Europe’s top performers,” Sharashidze told “Radio NRG is for anyone who loves good music, follows modern tendencies and lives an active, energetic life.”
The Georgian station will notably benefit from all the influence of the NRJ brand around the world in terms of proximity with international artists, capacity to organize exclusive events and innovation force on air and on digital platforms.
Richard Mazeret, CEO NRJ International: “We see a fantastic potential for our brand in Georgia and we know that NRJ will bring something new, dynamic and powerful to the audience in the country.We are very excited to start this new adventure with our partners in Georgia. We are confident that our partner will leverage the unique assets of our brand to write a new page of the NRJ success story.”