Ryanair to Launch Flights to Tbilisi?
One of the largest low-cost airlines, Ryanair, will launch flights to Tbilisi, according to various Georgian media sources which claim that Tbilisi has appeared among the company’s airport codes which would signify that the company will announce flights from Georgia’s capital soon. This was reported by commersant ge, imedinews and geolowcost report.
With more than 1,800 daily flights to 200 destinations in 33 countries worldwide, Ryanair is regarded as Europe’s first and largest lowfare airline. The average cost of a Ryanair ticket is 33 Euro according to geolowcost.com.
Commersant.ge reports that Prime Minister Kvirikashvili met with David O’ Brien, Chief Commercial Officer at Ryanair, a year ago, when he noted the rising interest of low-fare airlines in Georgia as a result of an improved business environment in the country, the growing tourism, and the possibility of visa liberalization with Europe. According to commersant.ge, during a meeting with Georgia’s PM, O’Brien noted that the company working group was to get acquainted with the Kutaisi airport infrastructural and operational possibilities, and expressed hope that the ongoing negotiations and consultations with the Government of Georgia would be successful.
Founded in 1984, Ryanair operates with Boeing 737-700 and Boeing 737-800 aircrafts.
No official comments have been made from the company representatives with regards the circulating rumors.