Government to Invest GEL 4.5 mln in Check in Georgia Project
The Government of Georgia will support music, sports and other activities under the Check in Georgia concept, it was announced at a conference in Rooms Hotel Tbilisi last week.
The meeting was attended by Ketevan Bochorishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development; Sergi Gvardjaladze, Head of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest in Georgia; and Dimitry Beridze, Black Sea Arena Director.
The Check in Georgia 2017 program will bring together cultural and business activities with the aim of promoting the image of the country, with an overall budget of 4.5 million GEL, half of which will go to Georgian artists’ performances and the remainder of which will be given to promoters to present projects with both Georgian and international performers.
“This will be a good example of public–private partnership, with financial participation that will consequently raise effectiveness and motivate Georgian companies to get involved,” Bochorishvili said. “It will also help Georgia establish itself as a place for numerous international events.”
According to Akaki Lodia, Deputy Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, it is also important that Georgia will be hosting the Junior Eurovision Song Contest this year. He says it is another possibility to introduce the country to a wider audience, since the contest will be broadcast in almost 20 countries, and will reach an anticipated 20 million viewers worldwide.
“Georgia is also to host a number of international sports events throughout the coming year,” said Lodia. “These will include world and European championships and international tournaments.”
“We have the relevant experience to host international tournaments. In 2017, ten major sports events are planned in Georgia, which will be attended by vistors from 70 countries. This will, of course, also benefit our tourism sector,” Lodia added.
Promoters will be chosen through expressions of interests and will then be offered the chance to organize top cultural events at the Black Sea Arena through the months of June – September 2017. The applications will be assessed by a special commission with qualified specialists in the field.
The invitations to express interest will be uploaded on the State Procurement Agency website along with detailed requirements.
“The project seeks to motivate Georgian promoters to integrate into the international scene,” Beridze said.
The cultural events planned on the Black Sea coast in 2017 are expected to boost regional development and offer a chance for the local population to increase its income. The 2017 calendar for Check in Georgia is expected to be announced shortly.