Georgia to Host World Tourist Guide Meeting in 2019
The 18th World Federation of Tourist Guide Associations (WFTGA) International Convention will take place in Tbilisi, Georgia from January 21, 2019 to January 27, 2019.
Around 300-500 delegates, mostly heads of different tourist guide associations, from 70 countries will gather in Georgia to participate in the convention.
The decision to have the convention in Georgia was made at the 17th congress of the WFTGA in Iran this month. Delegates from 70 countries attended the convention, but only 34 could vote. Georgia won more votes than guide associations from Thailand and New York City.
The Head of Georgian Association of Guides, Ketevan Meladze said that it was the first time in the field of tourism, that the host country was selected by voting at such an event. And she is "very pleased that Georgia was the winner."
Head of the Georgian National Tourism Association Giorgi Chogovadze said it was important for Georgia to host the event because will contribute to the development of tourism, and it will also increase awareness about Georgia. He believes, "the congress will promote development of guides’ profession and tourism in Georgia."