Georgian PM visits Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II in Berlin
BERLIN - Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II at HELIOS Klinikum Berlin-Buch in Germany yesterday, where he had gall bladder surgery on February 13th.
After meeting with the Patriarch of Georgia, Kvirikashvili said that Ilia II feels well, and he will soon return to Georgia.
"It is very important that the Patriarch feels good and will soon return to his homeland. I would like to wish him health and long life,” said Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili decided to personally visit Georgian Catholicos-Patriarch after a church related scandal called the Cyanide Case for which Georgia’s Prosecutor’s Office has detained a clergyman on suspicioun of plotting to murder a high-ranking spiritual figure.
“When a clergyman crosses the border with a poison and wants to depart to the place where Ilia II is and we arrest him, this means that a huge disaster was avoided,” the PM noted.
Kvirikashvili called on everyone to make comments only after the investigation is over.
“Our comments over the issue were followed by a stream of speculations, which I think is irrelevant. We do our best to let the law enforcercement complete the investigation and only after this we should speak publicly,” he stated.
Moreover, in Germany the PM is taking part in the Munich Security Conference 2017, which will take place in Munich on February 17-19.