Stoltenberg: NATO Committed to Georgia’s Security, Territorial Integrity
BRUSSELS – "Georgia is making good progress, working closely with NATO teams to implement the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package,” North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said yesterday at the summarizing briefing upon the completion of NATO-Georgia Commission meeting in Brussels. Georgia is the only non-NATO member state, which held NATO-Georgia Commission meeting within the framework of the NATO Defense Ministery. Discussion of Georgia’s progress on defense reforms, including the Strategic Defense Review and the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), were on the agenda of the meeting.
“We recognize Georgia’s progress in implementation of reforms in defense filed…We have close mutual partnership with Georgia which means that we help each other. We help Georgia to improve its defense capabilities to implement necessary reforms,” Stoltenberg stated.
NATO Secretary General also talked about the recent developments in the region and criticized Russia’s actions. Stoltenberg reiterated his support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. He said, “NATO remains strongly committed to Georgia’s security and territorial integrity. We are concerned by Russia’s deepening relations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions of Georgia. We call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the regions and to withdraw its forces."
Stoltenberg also said that the Alliance will continue to work together with Georgia and will provide the practical tools to help Georgia advance toward eventual NATO membership.
Prior to the summarizing briefing, the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting was held, where Georgia’s Defense Minister Levan Izoria spoke about the ongoing reforms and the optimization process within the ministry.
Ministers of NATO-member states underlined the importance of Georgia’s contribution to the global security. They noted courage and commitment of Georgian soldiers who take part in various peacekeeping missions.