News By Date 01.04.2016 30.03.2016 29.02.2016 11.01.2016 19.12.2015 16.11.2015 01.10.2015 25.09.2015 01.08.2015 01.07.2015 10.06.2015 23.05.2015
Nebula Online Platform Presents New Electronic Journal for Students
Creators of Nebula, an online platform which allows students to prepare for the national entry exams in general skills through modern and innovative methods, last week presented a new electronic journal at Biblus Gallery Tbilisi.
As a platform, Nebula consists of several interrelated key components: video lessons, offering students theoretical knowledge of exam materials; a comfortable space with thousands of exercises updated daily; a simulation of an exam during which, with the exercises within the Nebula system, a standard exam simulation is generated according to a specific subject; and an analytical algorithm that analyses the results of the practice exam and plans a course to improve the results obtained.
Sandro Dolidze, Nebula Executive Director, says the newly launched electronic journal is another step for making the process of studying more easy and enjoyable. The study process, he stressed, is a difficult and complex one and requires a synergy that Nebula provides.
“We believe that in today’s world, education is a superpower,” he said, going on to present the electronic magazine that consists of two parts, verbal and mathematical, and which has almost 120 exercises in it, each of them with a detailed video explanation accessible online via a unique code.
“The idea of founding an online platform came to Giorgi Chilaia, my partner and Nebula co-founder, two years ago, and originated from the fact that the majority of the Georgian population has to take national exams; they have to study and pass, so we decided to make this process easier,” Dolidze said.
“Nebula as an online platform gives students a chance to practise for the exams in general skills, Georgian language and literature. We’ll be adding English language courses soon, and MA courses,” he said.
When asked about the benefits and unique features Nebula offers, Dolidze stated that it is important to find the exact form of explanation for students, helping them to understand and enjoy the process of the study.
Nebula actively collaborates with the Open Society Georgia Foundation, President of Georgia, and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
Nebula online platform is free to use for IDPs and socially vulnerable groups within the Bank of Georgia’s social program.