AFG Presents Philanthropist Award Ceremony 2016
American Friends of Georgia on February 17 is hosting an event “Together we can make a Difference,” an evening dedicated to the promotion of the tradition of philanthropy. At the same time, the Ceremony of the Philanthropy Award 2016 will be held for the first time.
American Friends of Georgia (AFG) is a US-based non-governmental charity organization operating in Georgia since 1994. The organization is focused on assisting the most vulnerable groups of people (children and elderly). At the same time, AFG promotes a tradition of philanthropy and corporate social responsibility. The organization annually holds Charity Gala Evenings raising funds for assisting the priority projects of the year. AFG is supported by international and local business corporations, businessmen and civil society (artists, musicians, actors and actresses, singers, etc).
Throughout the years, AFG has assisted hundreds of the most needy children and elderly in the frames of palliative homecare and different humanitarian programs.
In 2016-2017, the organization priority programs are: the Dzegvi Shelter reconstruction and Palliative Home Care Program.
The evening will be attended by representatives of accredited Diplomatic Corps, Ambassadors of the US, Japan and Kingdom of The Netherlands in Georgia, representatives of leading corporations and long-term partners. Young musicians, awardees of the Zakaria Paliashvili Central Music School and Musical Seminary contests, will perform specially selected compositions for the guests.
The Evening is sponsored by Cafe-Restaurant Strada.