Georgian President Visits Enterprises in Adjara
ADJARA, Georgia – As a part of the "Ask for Georgian” campaign Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili visited several enterprises in Georgia’s Black Sea Adjara region.
Margvelashvili and the Chair of Adjara government, Zurab Pataridze visited BTM textile factory and furniture manufacturing company "Gloria".
The President called on the population to purchase Georgian products in order to strengthen the country’s economy.
“By purchasing Georgian products we strengthen our economy, contribute to the stabilization of the national currency, Lari, and we help the people employed in local enterprises,” the President said.
The aim of the presidential campaign “Ask for Georgian” is the promotion of Georgian goods and products to strengthen country’s economy, create jobs and overcome the existing monetary difficulties.
The President initiated the “Ask for Georgian” campaign on January 12. Through this initiative the President has joined the movement KAR.GE and the initiative of a photographer Goga Chanadiri, “Buy Georgian”.
The Presidential Administration reports that they will continue promoting Georgian products in other regions of Georgia as well.