Georgia’s Foreign Minister Holds Meetings in USA
WASHINGTON – Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikhil Janelidze is holding meetings in Washington during his two-day official visit to the United States (US).
Strategic partnership and further cooperation between Georgia and the US were the key topics of the meeting between Janelidze and US President Donald Trump’s National Security Advisor, Michael Flynn.
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) reports that the National Security Advisor said Georgia sets an example of democratic and economic development in the region and has a great potential for becoming a regional economic hub.
“The new US Administration supports Georgia’s reform course and highly values the firmness and international efforts of the country,” General Flynn stated at the meeting.
The National Security Advisor underlined Georgia’s important role in maintaining Euro-Atlantic security, emphasizing that when it comes to dealing with international security challenges Georgia is a key partner of the US not only regionally but also globally.
The General expressed his appreciation of the bravery of Georgian soldiers serving in peacekeeping missions in Iraq and Afghanistan.
Georgian minister thanked the National Security Advisor for his personal interest and support for Georgia, as well as the new administtation's, paying special attention to the strong partnership between the two countries. Janelidze also pointed out the help the US has been providing assistance to Georgia for its democratic development.
Janelidze informed Michael Flynn about the Georgian Government’s package of reforms, which, according to the US, coincides with the new administration’s visions.
Discussions during the meeting also focused on the security environment in the region and on the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories.
“The White House reaffirmed its strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for its European and Euro-Atlantic integration,” MFA reports.
Janelidze also met Senators Bob Corker, Thad Cochran and McConnell.
Today Georgian Minister will meet US Secretary of State, Rex Tillerson.