Gov’t and Private Sector to Establish Tsinandali Music Festival
A high-level classical music festival is to be established in the historic village of Tsinandali in Georgia’s famous wine-making province of Kakheti.
The Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) of the Ministry of Economy and Silk Road Group signed a memorandum of understanding, which envisages establishment of the annual classical music event - Tsinandali Festival, to kick off from 2019.
Before the signing ceremony, Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a meeting with representatives of the company.
It was noted that a concert hall for 900 guests, a 60-room hotel, an open amphitheater, a library, a conference hall and multi-functional facility will be built in Tsinandali to accommodate the festival and other events.
The project also includes the establishment of a music academy, through which a youth orchestra of 60 musicians will be created.
Kvirikashvili underlined that implementation of such projects through public-private partnership will promote the development of tourism and services, helping create new jobs in the region and offering talented young musicians ample opportunity to succeed.
The meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia was attended by co-authors of the Tsinandali Festival project, Martin Engstroem, Verbier Festival Executive Director and Avi Shoshani, Executive Director of the Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra.
They believe the project has great potential to turn Tsinandali into a regional hub of classical music.
“I am convinced that investing in this musical festival will contribute to the formation of a functioning economy," Martin Engstroem said.
Executive Director of the Israeli Philharmonic Orchestra claimed the establishment of a music festival and an academy is important for the educational, artistic, economic, and political directions of Georgia.
Tsinandali village is famous for the estate and its historic winery which once belonged to the 19th-century aristocratic poet Alexander Chavchavadze. It is situated in the district of Telavi, 79 km east of Tbilisi. In 1947, the estate was organized into a museum and many tourists now visit it year-round.