Tsilkani Architectural Complex Given Status of National Immovable Monument
On the initiative of the Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and on the decision of the Georgian government, on January 24, Tsilkani St. Mary Architectural Complex was given the status of immovable cultural monument in the category of National Importance.
The Tsilkani St. Mary architectural complex, which currently represents an episcopal cathedral, is located in Tsilkani village in the region of Mtskheta. It comprises edifices of various type and a wall uniting three construction periods: a hall-church belonging to the 4th century, basilica dating back to the 5-6th century, cupola-shaped church of 11-12th centuries, and the wall dated of the18th century.
The complex is among the most important monuments of the Georgian cultural heritage and history, uniting four distinct patterns, built in different periods. It conveys not only the stages of development of Georgian architecture but also the history of the spread of Christianity. Here, one of the 13 Syrian fathers, Ise Tsilkneli, lived and is buried. He was one of the 13 Syrian fathers who came to Georgia in the 6th century to strengthen the Christian religion.
The monument is rich in reliefs, of which some represent the epochal model. Besides its architectural and artistic value, Tsilkali is important for its history, too, having been the episcopal center from which Christianity was spread to the mountains of the Kartli region.