British Council to Open an English Club and Resource Center in Gori
The Gori Municipality Youth, Culture and Education Center will now have a new English club and a resource center, thanks to a new initiative by British Council Georgia. This represents the fifth consecutive year in which a memorandum of partnership has been signed between the Gori Municipality and British Council Georgia. The memorandum aims to support English language learning in the Shida Kartli region.
Thanks to the new center, created under the terms of this year’s memorandum, students from the ages of 8 to 18 will have the opportunity to attend English language classes for free. Books, online materials, and audio and video resources will be available at the center, and English language competitions and activities are also planned.
Those involved have expressed hope that launching this center will assist students with their English language learning, and help them to better represent their country and culture through it in international settings. The project represents the belief that all children, no matter whether they live in the capital or in rural regions, ought to have equal access to the highest standard of education. English language learning is an especially important part of a complete education in today’s world, perhaps even more so for children from IDP communities and socially vulnerable families than for others.
The opening ceremony of the English club and resource center in Gori will start at 4 p.m. on January 20.  UK Ambassador to Georgia Justin Mckenzie Smith, Director of British Council Georgia Zaza Purtseladze, and Mayor of Gori Zurab Dzirkvelishvili will be attending the event.