Rusudan Glurjidze’s House of Others Nominated For Prestigious US Film Award
Georgian filmmaker Rusudan Glurjidze’s award-winning feature House of Others has been nominated for the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) award. An official ceremony will be held on February 4th, in California.
Organizers of the prestigious Czech Karlovy Vary Film Festival called the feature "a supremely auteurist work whose visual qualities hold their ground with those of Tarkovsky and Zvyagintsev, confirming the unprecedented rise of Georgian cinema”.
The film is a co-production between Georgia, Russia, Spain and Croatia, and has won an International Press Academy prize for Best First Feature, in addition to being selected as Georgia’s bid for the 2017 Academy Awards.
The feature tells the story of two families that have survived the war in Abkhazia in the early 1990s. It shows civilians on the winning side haunted by memories as they are given houses cleared of their expelled owners. The families have physically survived the 'real' war, but the war continues through everyday life.
The ASC Spotlight Award is part of the society’s Outstanding Achievement Awards. Recipients are selected annually.
The awards highlight "stellar work in theatrical features, television projects and student films, and also honor select cinematographers and other filmmakers for their career achievements.”
The ASC itself was founded in 1919 with the aim of promoting cinema art and bringing together film professionals. It boasts of being “the first organization in the film industry to be devoted exclusively to furthering and honoring professional achievement”.
The ASC Spotlight Award attracts over a thousand cinema professionals, sponsors and distinguished visitors. This will be the ceremony’s 31st year at the Hollywood & Highland’s Ray Dolby Ballroom in California.