Georgia, Turkey Discuss Deeper Cooperation
Within the framework of his official visit to Turkey, Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, held meetings with Turkish officials and discussed the prospects of increasing bilateral cooperation between the two countries in various fields.
At a meeting with the President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, the two sides highlighted the friendship and close bilateral relations that already exist between Turkey and Georgia.
Janelidze condemned recent terrorist attacks in Turkey and expressed his support and solidarity for the Turkish government and people.
The issue of expanding the free trade agreement between the two countries was a key issue of Janelidze’s discussions with the Turkish Prime Minister, Binali Yildirim.
The sides highlighted the strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey and the political agenda of the two countries.
The officials expressed readiness to contribute to deepening bilateral co-operation in the sectors of trade, economy, energy and transport and discussed the free trade agreement and terms of concluding the first stage of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, as well as implementation of various economic projects.
The officials agreed to continue work within the High-level Strategic Cooperation Council, the next meeting of which will be held in Georgia.
Trilateral cooperation between Georgia, Turkey, and Azerbaijan was also mentioned. The long-awaited Baku-Tbilisi-Kars rail line is slated for completion this year, and takes the trilateral partnership into the realm of international importance.
While meeting his Turkish counterpart, Mevlut Cavusoglu, Janelidze pointed out that in 2017 Georgia and Turkey are celebrating 25 years of diplomatic relationship.
“Together, we are developing regional strategic projects, such as railways, energy projects, electricity transit, and other projects, which are important not only for our neighbors and the region, but for Europe, too,” said Janelidze.
Cavusoglu reasserted Turkey’s firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, and Euro-Atlantic integration aspirations.
Janelidze also attended a meeting with Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Turkey Ahmet Aydın, and participated in the ninth conference of Turkish ambassadors.
"I believe the relationship between our countries will be strengthened in the future, which will be the basis of security and stability in the region,” Janelidze said, addressing the ambassadors. Turkey remains Georgia’s largest trade partner.