Georgia Opens 14 “Fab Labs” Countrywide
TBILISI – Georgia’s Ministry of Education and Science opened fourteen “Fab Labs” around the country this week, a move that supporters claim has brought Georgia near the top of world rankings in regards to the number of laboratories in any given state.
State-funded Fab Labs are touted as modern and innovative laboratories which help young innovators turn their ideas into reality. They are equipped with modern computers and other equipment, where students can create products on the basis of knowledge gained in vocational colleges, and attempt to commercialize their innovations.
Fourteen such labs were opened in 10 cities of Georgia: Tsalenjikha, Mestia, Gurjaani, Akhaltsikhe, Batumi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi, Ambrolauri and Tbilisi in vocational colleges and other innovation centers.
The official opening ceremony, at the Community College of Mermisi, was attended by Georgia’s Minister of Education and Science, Alexander Jejelava, and by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Gakharia.
Jejelava said such modern labs were a step forward for new opportunities in Georgia, and Gakharia added the labs would help to fill in the gap between demand and supply in Georgia’s labor market.
The first Fab Lab was opened in Ilia State University in 2014. Since then, 22 labs have been founded throughout the country.
The Ministry of Education says that opening of 14 labs at the same time is unprecedented in the Caucasus Region.