DCFTA Web Portal to Launch in Georgia
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and The German Corporation for International Cooperation (GIZ) are to launch a DCFTA web portal in Georgia, an informative resource on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) which is a preferential trade regime introduced within the Association Agreement (AA) between the European Union and Georgia.
The aim of the online platform is to inform small- and medium-sized businesses in the country about the possibilities and benefits of free trade with the EU. The web portal aims to be a communication platform in which state institutions involved in the DCFTA implementation process can participate and provide information on new legislative initiatives to be implemented in accordance with the AA.
Applications to participate in the tender for creation of the website will be accepted until January 20th, after which the winner will have 18 months to complete the project for launch.
GIZ has been supporting Georgia’s transition to a social market economy, democracy and the rule of law since 1992.