German & Austrian Companies to Operate Heli-Skiing in Georgian Winter Resorts
The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency has granted permission to Wucher Helikopter Gmbh and HTM Helicopter Travel Munich GMBH to fly heliskiing tours for winter resorts in Georgia.
From January 10th, Wucher Helikopter Gmbh will operate flights in the Stepantsminda - Gudauri area with AS 350 B3 Ecureuil and AS 350 B Lama helicopters serving groups of tourists, snowborders or skiers interested in heliskiing.
Another company, HTM Helicopter Travel Munich GmbH, will be launching flights in Gudauri resort for heliskiing fans with AS 350 BS helicopters from January 16th to March 31st.
The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency announced that flights will only operate in clear weather conditions and according to visual flight rules (VFR).
The Heliski flights are expected to promote the touristic potential of the winter ski resorts in Georgia, making them more attractive and comfortable for potential tourists.