Georgia Condemns Recent Attack on Soldiers in Jerusalem
Georgian leaders have condemned a recent attack in occupied Jerusalem, which left four soldiers dead and around 17 wounded.
Georgia's Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, expressed concern over the attack and offered his condolences to the families of the deceased.
“My thoughts and prayers are with all those affected by today's truck attack in Jerusalem,” the PM tweeted.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili also condemned the attack in his post.
“I am deeply outraged about terrorist attack in Jerusalem. Our thoughts and prayers are with the victims and their families,” he tweeted.
Mikheil Janelidze, Georgia’s Foreign Minister, said Georgia stood firmly with Israel.
“I strongly condemn the horrific terror attack in Jerusalem. My thoughts are with the families of victims,” he wrote on Twitter.
The attack took place on Sunday, in the district of Armon Hanatziv, where a Palestinian man drove a truck into a group of soldiers.
Four soldiers, all in their 20s, were killed, and the others shot the driver dead. The attacker was identified as 28-year-old Fadi Qunbar, from the district of Jabel Mukaber, also in occupied east Jerusalem, near the site of the attack.