President Pardons 175 Prisoners before New Year
President Margvelashvili has granted amnesty to 175 inmates.
The head of the pardoning commission, Zviad Koridze, said that only 122 of those will actually leave the prisons at this point, while the other 53 will likely have their sentences reduced.
Among the pardoned prisoners are 14 women, 12 of whom will leave prison immediately and two of whom will be granted reduced sentences.
Koridze said the President believes that the inmates should be given the opportunity to start new lives.
The decision was made during the Pardoning Commission’s December session, held between the 13th and 20th. A total of 1142 cases were discussed.
The president’s pardoning commission is composed of ten people. Members are mostly lawyers from the civil sector and public figures, alongside the Public Defender and the Georgian Patriarchate.
The commission discusses all cases sent before it by inmates or their families, and makes the initial decision as to which prisoners seem to deserve a pardon. That list is then sent to the President for approval.
The President himself is the only person authorized to grant pardons in Georgia.