News By Date 01.04.2016 30.03.2016 29.02.2016 11.01.2016 19.12.2015 16.11.2015 01.10.2015 25.09.2015 01.08.2015 01.07.2015 10.06.2015 23.05.2015
Reserved Parking for Electric Taxis, Free Top-Ups
In order to promote the use of electric vehicles in Tbilisi, parking spots for electric taxis will be specially reserved and the recharge process will be free - said Head of the Municipal Department of Transport, Mamuka Mumladze.
“On December 26, City Hall made the important decision to apply a number of changes to Tbilisi parking regulations,” Mumladze said. “Special parking spaces have been chosen for electric taxis needing to be charged while the charging process itself will be free.”
He also noted that there are currently around 50 electric vehicles in Tbilisi. Two companies have already expressed the desire to provide an electro-taxi service.
“Various companies have already come to us asking us to help them pick a location in order to assist them provide Electro Taxi services to passengers. Company Gino Paradise has already applied to City Hall with a desire to lease parking spaces, as has ‘m2’,” Mumladze confirmed.