15 Candidates Run for Public Broadcaster Director Post
TBILISI – Fifteen candidates have submitted applications for the post of General Director of Georgia’s Public Broadcaster (GPB).
The deadline for submitting applications expired on Wednesday afternoon and now the eight-member Board of Trustees will have 10 days to select the best candidate, who will lead the broadcaster for the next six years.
The position became vacant on November 2nd, when Giorgi Baratashvili, former General Director of the GPB announced that he was quitting, although his term wasn't to expire until 2018.
His resignation, right after the October 8 parliamentary elections, raised many questions. However, Baratashvili stated his decision had nothing to do with politics and it was linked to his future plans and a better job offer.
As for the election of a new director, two steps are now left.
Those candidates who qualify for a second round will present themselves to the trustees in person on January 4th and 5th. The board will then make the final decision on January 6th, through a majority vote.
The Board said the voting process would be transparent and public. Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and media analysts agree that the elections of a new head should be transparent, and have called on the board to elect a candidate free of any political influence.