New Hypermarket Agrohub Opens in Tbilisi
TBILISI – Agrohub, Georgia's first so-called hypermarket, has opened in Tbilisi, at 22 Marshal Gelovani Avenue.
A hypermarket is touted as a store where where production and sales are integrated. In theory, such stores offer consumers an expecially wide variety of localized, high quality products which can be tasted before purchase.
In addition to its own stock of fresh agricultural produce, Agrohub offers for sale 100 percent natural dairy products, such as sour cream, yogurt and various Georgian cheeses, all produced by the company off-site. Company labs which examine products before sale advertise themselves as being to European standards.
To date, investment into the Agrohub hypermarket concept has amounted to USD 15 million. The company is looking to open more branches in Tbilisi and in rural regions over the coming year. Furthermore, the company plans to expand its range of prouducts to include pastries, salads and seafood, and hot and cold meals.
The opening ceremony this Monday was attended by Deputy Economy Minister Ketevan Bochorishvili.
“Agrohub will contribute to the popularization of Georgian products. Customers will know for sure that the products they buy are made in Georgia and are certified,” she said.
Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Giorgi Alibegashvili, and Mayor David Narmania also attended the opening ceremony.