Armenia’s Defense Minister Pays Official Visit to Georgia
TBILISI – Georgia’s foreign minister, Mikheil Janelidze, held an official meeting with Armenian Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan on Thursday. Mr. Sargsyan had come to Tbilisi in order to boost bilateral ties between the two countries and hold meetings with Georgian officials.
The ministers discussed the existing relationship between Georgia and Armenia and expressed their readiness to improve logistical cooperation between the two states.
Recent developments in the Caucasus Region were also discussed.
Prior to his meeting with the foreign minister, Mr. Sargsyan had also met with his Georgian counterpart, Levan Izoria.
The two ministers signed an agreement on bilateral military cooperation for 2017. Izoria signed a similar agreement with Azerbaijan during his visit to Baku last week.
The agreement concerns strategic planning, military education, medicine, and military police concerns over the coming year, and involves sharing experience between Georgian and Armenian defense ministries.
Mr. Izoria underlined that one of the priorities of Georgia’s government was the deepening of relations with neighboring states.
Mr. Sargsyan thanked his counterpart for his hospitality and noted that Georgia and Armenia have always had good relations.