New Year Celebration for Children Living at the Conflict Divide
On December 23, in the kindergarten of Abano village, in Shida Kartli, the United Nations High Commission for Refugees (UNHCR) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) are organizing a New Year celebration for children.
The play party and concert will bring together twenty four children from the villages of Abano, Satsikhuri and Koda, kindergarten teachers and local residents, and high-ranking UN officials. Also expected to attend are Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Sozar Subari, the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Simone Wolken, the UNHCR Regional Representative in the South Caucasus, and Shombi Sharp, acting head of the UNDP in Georgia.
The kindergarten in Abano was fully rehabilitated and reequipped this summer as part of a broader assistance project by UNHCR and UNDP to Shida Kartli villages located at the conflict divide.