New Information Center for Persons with Visual Impairment Opens in Tbilisi
The Mirza Gelovani Library is now to house an internet - information center equipped with the latest technological advances especially for people with visual impairments. The new venue will have Braille script keypads and other necessary equipment on hand to help them search for any information they need, and forming a better platform for social integration.
The USD 224.463 million project was financed by the Republic of Korea.
Suh Byung-Jo, President of the National Information Society Agency (NIA) Korea, attended the opening ceremony together with Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Kim In-Hwan, Charge d’Affairs of the Tbilisi Office of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea.
The center was opened within the framework of the memorandum signed by the Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning of Republic of Korea and the Ministry of Economy of Georgia, and a memorandum between NIA Korea and Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency.
“It’s a very important day today and we plan to open more centers in Georgia for people who are visually impaired, all equipped with modern technologies, giving people with disabilities easy access to information resources and helping them to be a better part of our society,” Giorgi Gakharia said at the opening.