TBC Bank to Support Mountain Resorts Development Company of Georgia
TBC Bank and the Mountain Resorts Development Company of Georgia announced their partnership plans at a press conference on Friday.
The five-year cooperation plan entails setting up innovative pay systems that will be available for visitors in all mountain resorts throughout Georgia from this winter season. New Multi Cards will allow skiers to buy ski-lift tickets in advance either through internet banking, card or pay box, without having to stand in line. The Multi Card top-ups will also soon be available through TBC Bank pay machines.
Within the five year partnership plan, TBC Bank is also taking on responsibility for developing mountain resort infrastructure in Georgia, namely in Kokhta-Mitarbi (Bakuriani), Gudauri, Goderdzi and Tetnuldi resorts, with up to USD 20 million already invested.
December 10 is the official opening date for Gudauri, Didveli (Bakuriani) and Goderdzi ski resorts. Tetnuldi is to open on December 24, followed by the new ski-slope in Bakuriani at Mitarbi, which will also feature new apart-hotels and a completely renewed infrastructure, in 2017.
“TBC Bank is launching a long term partnership with the Mountain Resorts Development Company of Georgia, to unite our efforts and create analogues of the world’s leading mountain-ski resorts and their infrastructure,” said Mamuka Khazaradze, TBC Bank co-founder and Chairman of the Board. “We want the visitors to these resorts in Georgia to have the same comfort they would get in Switzerland or France. Our collaboration is an outstanding possibility to promote and market our country. Having all these mountain resorts is a unique advantage that only Georgia holds in the region. We plan to develop Mitarbi as a Ski In - Ski Out concept that is relatively new for Georgia, where visitors will have the chance to get every service needed within walking distance, be it hotel, café, or access to the ski slope. Everything will be done according to the highest international standards. We believe that the time for chaotic constructions is over and we will do our best to sustain the authenticity of the place. We’re planning to plant trees, too, since, unfortunately, some of the areas have been severely damaged,” he said, further emphasizing the importance of the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Mountain Resorts Development Company and TBC Bank.
“It’s the first time in Georgia that a mountain resort, namely Mitarbi, will develop according to a master plan and we hope it will become an international brand and a very popular tourist destination,” said Alexander Onoprishvili, Director of the Mountain Resorts Development Company. “We also plan to develop Mitarbi as an eco-resort with electric cars and ski only, as is done in France. Experts say that Georgia has an exceptional chance now, and we expect Mitarbi village to fully correspond to the modern mountain resorts of the 21st century. Our Partnership with TBC is extremely important for us,” he added.