Georgian Gov’t Expresses Condolences to Pakistan after Plane Crash
The Government of Georgia has expressed condolences to Pakistan following the  plane crash of December 7, which killed all 48 people on board.
Flight PK-661 was flying from Chitral to capital Islamabad.The Pakistan International Airways flight was travelling on a domestic route when it crashed in the north of the country. Overall, there were 42 passengers, five crew members and one ground engineer on board who died as the airline confirmed.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili, offered words of sympathy regarding the tragic event:
“Let me express my deep sorrow about the plane crash in Pakistan. I express my deep condolences to the families of the victims, the people of Pakistan and the country's government. I wish for them to stand strong in this moment of grief,” he said.
Pakistani authorities said an investigation would be launched to determine the cause of the crash however it seems that there were apparent engine issues.