Turkish Airlines Introduces Georgia to Turkish Travel Sector Reps
A workshop was organized on November 29 at the Istanbul Hilton Bosphorus Hotel to introduce the tourism potential of Georgia and Azerbaijan to representatives of the tourism industry in Turkey.
The Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA), together with a number of agencies and hotels in Georgia and Azerbaijan, was invited as a guest of Turkish Airlines to meet with agencies in Istanbul.
Irakli Asashvili, the Consul General of Georgia in Istanbul, and Esmira Huseynova, Azerbaijan Consul in Istanbul, participated in the talks.
The representatives of various Turkish tourism sector agencies were present to discuss potential future projects.
“It is a great advantage that Turkish citizens can visit Georgia without a passport,” said Mert Dorman, Vice President, Sales (Eastern Europe and The Balkans) at Turkish Airlines. “We offer six daily flights to Georgia in summer and five daily flights in winter. We aim to facilitate the development of projects with travel agencies in order to increase the diversity of tourists in the South Caucasus. We are ready for new cooperation with both tour operators and agencies."
The organization was also supported by the Association of Turkish Travel Agencies (TURSAB).