Sustainable Energy Development: 2nd MEETING ROOM Conference by PASHA Bank
On December 6 in Radisson Hotel, PASHA Bank hosted its second business conference under the auspices of MEETING ROOM with the chosen topic of ‘Sustainable Energy Development in Georgia- the Case for Hydro Power Plants.
The conference was supported by the Ministry of Energy of Georgia, Electricity System Commercial Operator and Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission.
The latest MEETING ROOM brought together a diverse group of players from public and private sectors to discuss major issues concerning sustainable energy development in the country where the majority of the electricity consumed is generated by Hydro Power Plants. The MEETING ROOM covered, among other topics, the following: energy policy, tariff setting, power purchase agreements, country-specific challenges for greenfield hydro project development, available financing schemes and key requirements for financing HPPs.
The presentations were delivered by the following speakers:
Mariam Valishvili - Deputy Minister, Ministry of Energy of Georgia; Vakhtang Ambokadze - General Director, Electricity System Commercial Operator; Giorgi Pangani - Commissioner, Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission; Goga Japaridze - CCO, Member of the Board of Directors at PASHA Bank; Radoslav Dudolenski - Chief Executive, Hydrolea; Giorgi Abramishvili - Managing Partner, Energy Solutions; and Ronny Solberg - CEO, Adjaristsqali Georgia LLC.
“We will gather again in a MEETING ROOM this time to discuss the major issues concerning sustainable energy development in Georgia with the main focus on hydro power plant development and financing,” said Goga Japaridze prior to the event. “Since 2013 we have been engaging with a wide range of sectors in Georgia with energy being one of our primary areas of interest. We hope that this conference will be informative for current and prospective investors in the energy field, specifically those planning on investing in the development of HPPs. Positive feedback after our first MEETING ROOM event back in May inspired us to follow through with the cycle of the conferences, with two more planned for 2017.”
MEETING ROOM is a project initiated by PASHA Bank: a cycle of business conferences that aims to bring together participants from various industries providing a platform for sharing ideas and best practices, as it relates to raising the capital for a wide range of industries.
The first business conference of MEETING ROOM was dedicated to the Hotel Development and took place in May. The supporters of the conference were the Georgian Tourism Administration and Colliers International.