Believe Foundation Hosts Third Sector Trainings in Georgia
Believe Foundation hosted two Charity and Social Enterprise Training events in November, bringing together founders, directors, and senior managers of non-profits, social enterprises and other impact driven initiatives. The sessions, one in Radisson Blu Iveria hotel, Tbilisi, the other in Hilton Batumi, were delivered by Andrew Brady, an expert in non-profit management and course leader for the BA in Charity and Social Enterprise Management at the Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge, UK.
The primary aim of the session was to support Georgian charities and social enterprises by enhancing their leadership skills and promoting new ways of thinking. At the same time, the event was a great socializing and networking opportunity for the attendees, helping to strengthen the sector’s collective voice and identity.
“I was lucky enough to be invited by Mari Nadaraia from the Believe Foundation to run two training workshops,” Brady said. “We covered leadership, social enterprise, fundraising and collaboration, so it was a bit of a packed day, but the energy and enthusiasm of all involved is a positive indicator for the future of the sector in Georgia,” he added.
Due to the generous sponsorship of CRYSTAL Micro Finance Organization, Gold Sponsor of the event, delegates of Georgian Social Enterprises and Charities were granted free attendance at the training. In total, more than 70 delegates attended the events. One delegate spoke of how the day had made a huge difference to her life, and how she would reconsider her approach to her job work in future.
“We had a great deal of interest from workshop attendees in our Charity and Social Enterprise Management Course, and hope to be linking many of these Georgian pioneers to our students from across the UK third sector very soon,” Brady said.
The Anglia Ruskin University was recently named among the top 350 universities in the world by the Times Higher Education Supplement, and identified as a ‘rising star’, poised to break into the elite level of global higher education institutions, by an independent education consultancy. With over 35,000 students from 177 countries, on its four campuses in the UK, and at partner institutions across the world, ARU is well-placed to continue this upward trajectory.
Partner of the event was Anglia Ruskin University, UK, The Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia, International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, Radisson Blu Hotel Tbilisi and Hilton Batumi Hotel.