The Results of ‘Mystery Visitor’ Adjara Soon to be Known
BATUMI-The research on service quality in accommodation and catering etsanlshments in Ajara has come to an end. In the department of Tourism the research results are being analyzed. The infromation on the service qiality of regional tourist facilities will be provided by the end of November.
This year, with "Mystery Visitor ‘ method the service quality was examined in 150 restaurants and Hotels. The study examined 90 hotel staff  memebrs in tmers of the quality of the customer service during booking process , decision making, receiving guest at the reception and dealing with conflict situations. The research looked at  the marketing, as well as the visual side of the hotels.The servie quality was examined in  60 food vendors by the following criteria: the restaurant's atmosphere and hygiene, customer service culture, quality of the food, conflict management, marketing and reservation system.
The Department of Tourism has been using “secret visitor’ method of determining the level of quality of service since 2014.
"Analyzing the results of previous years  ‘mysterious visitor’ has helped us to understand what type of problmes exited in the service sector. As a result, we have developed  training and consulting programs.
We were holding weekly meetings, with the hotel and restaurant staff .We offered hours of training on the standards of service, which was the aim of the   "mysterious visitor’. What kind of results we got and how the quality of service has changed Unlike the previous years will be known soon," said the Head of the Department of Tourism of Adjara, Mamuka Berdzenishvili.
Mysterious Visitor results and recommendations will be available  to the surbey oariticipants individually.