Georgia’s Interior Ministry to Install Smart Cameras
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) will soon install smart cameras throughout the country under the new project ‘Safe City, Safe Region, Safe Country.’
The MIA reported Monday that on the initiative of the Minister of Internal Affairs, Giorgi Mgebrishvili, the agency has launched this new project aimed at crime prevention, operative response to cases, detection and elimination of administrative violations as well as to help gather incontrovertible evidence.
According to the Ministry, the project is being implemented by the Joint Operations Center of the MIA, which was opened on October 4, in Rustavi, Kvemo Kartli region, and which represents the centralized technology hub of the agency.
Within the frames of the new project, the so called smart cameras, featuring video analytical programs, will be installed in pre-defined places throughout the country.
The cameras will be connected to a joint network, the monitoring of which will be implemented by video-analytical programs of the Joint Operations Center.
The MIA says that through the project, response to crimes, crime prevention and violations will be made in a real-time regime.
“Safety and protection quality will be increased among the population, the index of car accidents will be cut, as will the number of injuries and deaths; the efficiency of the police activities and quality of investigation will also be increased,” the MIA statement reads.