Georgia’s Prime Minister Congratulates Trump on His Victory
TBILISI – Georgian government congratulates new President of United States (US) Donald Trump on winning the presidential elections held on November 8.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili released a statement of congratulations, saying Georgian government is committed to continue cooperation with the US under the new administration.
"I would like to extend my sincere congratulations to Donald J. Trump on his victory in the presidential elections. American people voted for change, oriented on making US even stronger,” the PM’s statement reads.
Kvirikashvli also noted that Georgia and the US started building mutual relations after Georgia gained independence.
“Based on the history on mutual trust and confidence, we have developed strong, comprehensive and deep strategic partnership between our two nations,” the PM said and reiterated that Georgian government was committed to continue working with the US under the new leadership and administration for ensuring peace, security, development and freedom in the region and in the whole world.