MFA Reacts to US Election Results
TBILISI- The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze, has reacted to US election results, saying Georgia supports the choice of the United States.
"America is our strategic partner, and in 2017 we will celebrate 25 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations. This relationship has been based on the mutual interests of our countries and mutual benefit," he said.
Janelidze also talked about the importance of the US Congress resolution on the territorial sovereignty of Georgia. He also expressed his support of both the Republican and Democrat parties.
"We enjoy very solid support from the USA, which was further illustrated recently, in September, when the US Congress passed a resolution unanimously in support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. This reinforces the relations between Georgia and the United States and, therefore, any choice of the American people will continue to support these relationships," the Minister added.