“If You Do Not Live, You Will Not Die” Tariverdiev Tribute Concert
On October 25, a gala concert was held to commemorate Mikael Tariverdiev, famous Tbilisi-born composer of Armenian descent, at the Georgian Opera and Ballet Theater.
Tariverdiev lived in Tbilisi until the age of 19. His debut as a composer took place on the Opera theatrical stage in 1949, where his choreographic etudes were performed. His multicolored creative works comprise music for opera, ballet, organ, as well as still-popular soundtracks.
The list of the participants of the 3-hour anniversary concert to mark the 85th year of the deceased maestro was almost as impressive as the music itself. The invited musicians from Russia – Alexander Polianichko (conductor), and Alexei Goribol (pianist) were the main and nearly constant personages of the evening. The 16-year old Georgian young composer and pianist Sandro Nebieridze and actors of the Tbilisi Alexander Griboedov Russian Drama Theater, Orchestra of Georgian State Opera and its soloists, also took part in the grandiose musical event.
The first act opened with Nebieridze’s performance of prelude from the film “I will go, as I have promised” followed by Russian trio Meridian who offered the vocal cycle of verses by Andrei Voznesenski. The first act was capped by the mono-opera “Anticipation,” performed by young soprano Termine Zaryan.